Featured at the Bar-D Ranch


elko85.jpg (18110 bytes)

Back on Home

Search CowboyPoetry.com

The Latest
     What's New
     Newsletter
        Subscribe (free!)

Be a Part of it All 
     About the BAR-D
     Join us!

The BAR-D Roundup

Cowboy Poetry Collection
     Folks' poems
     Honored Guests
     Index of poems

Poetry Submissions  
    Guidelines
    Current Lariat Laureate

Events Calendar

Cowboy Poetry Week

Featured Topics
    Classic Cowboy Poetry
    Newest Features
        Poets and musicians
        Cowboy poetry topics
        Programs of  interest
        Gathering reports
        In memory
   Who Knows?

Cowboy Life and Links
    Western Memories
    Books about Cowboy Poetry  

The Big Roundup

Link to us!
Give us a holler

Subscribe!

 

line.GIF (1552 bytes)

With special thanks to Archivist Steve Green of Western Folklife Center, we're pleased to present program covers, information and lists of invited performers for the National Cowboy Poetry Gathering, held at Elko, Nevada each year since 1985. 

See the program information below. The actual programs include much additional information. 

This is page 2 of program information.  Page 1 is here.

We celebrated the 20th anniversary in 2004 with additional special features on separate pages:

The First Time....
recollections from the stage and the audience...send us your story about your first visit to Elko... 
 

Poetry
poems celebrating the Gathering
(separate page)

 


Western Folklife Center

Visit the Western Folklife Center web site for information about the National Cowboy Poetry Gathering and other Western Folklife Center programs and events,  membership information, and to participate in their on-line activities.

 

 

www.WesternFolklife.org

 

 


National Cowboy Poetry Gathering Programs
 

 


1990

 

elko91.jpg (13451 bytes)

1991


1992
 

 

elko93.jpg (14006 bytes)
1993
 

This is page 2 of program information.  

Additional pages:

1985-1989
1990-1993 below

1994-1997
1998-2001
2002-2005
2006-2009
2010-2013

All years' index of participants

 


1990

January  24-27, 1990


Cover by G. Morton

 Program Contents

"Prospecting the Outback: Australian Journals" by Hal Cannon

"The Stockman and the Cowboy" by Roger Steele

Australian Poets Biographies:  Ranald Chandler, Ted Egan, Nerys Evans, Marion Fitzgerald, Bill H. Gunn, Bruce Forbes Simpson

"They Ain't Very Much I Would Change:  The Life of Curley Fletcher" by Hal Cannon

"The Open Question" by Vess Quinlan

"The Other Side of the Story" by Jan Roush

"A Gathering of Gear" by Waddie Mitchell

The Final Ride (respects to Gene Randels, Ken Trowbridge, Tom Blasingame, Dick Spencer) 

Exhibit descriptions

Schedules

Information

Acknowledgements

Poetry:
"The Packhorse Drover" by Bruce Forbes Simpson
"The Cowboy's Soliloquy" by Curley Fletcher
"The Open Question" by Vess Quinlan
"The Women of the West" by George Essex Evans
"Waltzing Matilda" by A. B. "Banjo" Paterson

 


Keynote Speaker: Ranald Chandler, Deputy Chairman, Austrailian Stockman's Hall of Fame


 

Featured Participants:

Arizona
     Sally Bates, Prescott

California
     Dick Gibford, Cuyoma
     Tony Illardi, Truckee
     Kim Stong, Davenport

Colorado
     Darrell Arnold, Colorado Springs
     Virginia Bennett, Silt
     Vess Quinlan, Alamosa

Idaho
      Howard Norskog
, St. Anthony
      Colen Sweeten, Boise
      Lisa Volkman
, Meridian

Missouri
     Wyman Griffith
, Sedalia

Montana
     Afton Bloxham, Livingston 
     Jim Ross, Stevensville
     Sandy Seaton, Emigrant
     Marie Smith, Somers
     Gary Yates, Whitefish

Nebraska
      Howard Parker, near Gordon

Nevada
      Rod McQueary, Ruby Valley
      Paul Schmitt, Stagecoach
      Richard Smith, Carson City
      Stan Lehman, Fallon

New Mexico
      Gary Morton, Lincoln
      Ron Scott, Loving
      John Underwood, Capitan

North Dakota
      Bill Lowman, Sentinel Butte
      Jody Strand, Reeder

Oklahoma
       Lowell Long
, Laverne

Oregon
      Leon Flick, Plus
      Steve Rone, Roseburg
      Jim Thomas, Terrebonne 

South Dakota
      Ray Hanzlik, Mud Butte
      Lyle Newman, Rapid City

Texas
     Dennis Gaines, Matador
     Barney Nelson, Alpine
     Buck Ramsey, Amarillo

Utah
     Bob Urry, Ogden

Wyoming
     Pete Cameron, Bondurant
     Kent Stockton, Riverton
     Jan Swan Wood, Newcastle
 

Invited Theme Poets:

Mary Abbott, Prescott, Arizona
Randall Ahrens, Bozeman, Montana
Gloria Atwater, Tuscarora, Nevada
Frank Carpenter, Costa Mesa, California
Jo Casteel, Vale, South Dakota
Bob Christensen, Syracuse, Utah
Bob Dennis, Red Owl, South Dakota
John Dofflemyer, Lemon Cove, California
Bill Doremus, Caldwell, Idaho
Bill Hirschi, Rexburg, Idaho
Yula Sue Hunting, Beryl, Utah
Bill Jones, Lander, Wyoming
Clay Lindley, Spur, Texas
Katie McCall, Ely, Nevada
Dan Mount, Orland, California
Rodney Nelson, Almont, North Dakota
Jess Newsom, Marshall, Texas
Floyd Oyhus, Medora, North Dakota
Ted Reames, Adel, Iowa
Dan Schmitt, Stagecoach, Nevada
Tom Sharpe, Ft. Garland, Colorado
Jim Shelton, Glenwood, New Mexico
Charlotte Thompson, Battle Mountain, Nevada
Sherry Underwood, Capitan, New Mexico
Bill Wood, Newcastle, Wyoming
Joe Young, Caldwell, Idaho

 

Evening Performances:

Wednesday:  An evening of Cowboy music hosted by Don Edwards
Tom Hayden
Michael Martin Murphey
Buck Ramsey
Ernie Sites
Ian Tyson

Thursday:  The Australian Outback. An evening of Australian Stockman Poetry and Music
Hosted by Ted Egan with Nerys Evans, Bruce Forbes Simpson, Marion Fitzgerald, Ranald Chandler, Bill Gunn

Friday:  Cowboy Traditions. An evening of Cowboy Poetry and music hosted by Waddie Mitchell
Waddie Mitchell
Marion Fitzgerald
Leon Flick
Bill Gunn
Tony Illardi
Pasty Montana
Gail Steiger
Bill Wood

Saturday:  Around the Campfire.  An evening of Cowboy Poetry, music and dance hosted by Charlie Daniels
Charlie Daniels
Ranald Chandler
Ted Egan
Joel Nelson
The Sons of the San Joaquin
Charlotte Thompson
Kelly Rubrecht and Shelley Clark
Buster McLaury
Mark Acker and Nancy Kern

 


1991

January  30 - February 2, 1991


 

 Program Contents

"Walking the Hogbacks, Learning to See, or, Why I Write What I Write" by Teresa Jordan

"Voices," short pieces from women about the year's theme, "Family on the Ranch": Charlotte Thompson, Jo Casteel, Gwen Peterson, Georgie Sicking, Virginia Bennett, Betty Lynn McCarthy, Polly Spann

"Back at the Ranch, Images and Art of the Ranch Family" an exhibit at the Northeastern Nevada Museum

"Hispanic Roots of the Cowboys of the Americans," excerpted from Cowboys of the Americas by Richard W. Slatta

"A Gathering of Gear," by Jeremiah Watt, accompanied by a list of Cowboy Gear Exhibitors

The Final Ride (respects to Charles Kortes)

Exhibit descriptions

Schedules

Information and More

Biographies of Featured Participants

Acknowledgements

Poetry:
"Invisible Cook" by Audrey Hankins
"Past Carin'" by Henry Lawson
"Limerick" by Gwen Peterson


Keynote Speaker: Teresa Jordan, sponsored by the Nevada Humanities Committee


 

Featured Participants:

Arizona
     Sally Harper Bates, Prescott
     Audrey Hankins, Wickenburg
     Ross Knox, Grand Canyon

California
     Owen Badgett
     Jim Ross, Palo Cedro

Colorado
     Virginia Bennett, Silt
       M. Timothy Nolting
     Vess Quinlan 

Idaho
      Colen Sweeten
, Malad

Montana
     Arnold Hokanson, Bear Paw Mountains 
     Marie W. Smith, Somers
     Paul Zarzyski, Augusta

Nebraska
      Howard Parker, near Gordon

Nevada
      Waddie Mitchell, Jiggs
      Kay Kelley

Oklahoma
      J. W. Beeson, Shattuck
      Larry McWhorter, Pawhuska

South Dakota
 
     Elizabeth Ebert, near Thunder Hawk

Texas
     J. B. Allen, Whiteface
     Enid Morris, Amarillo
     Joel Nelson, Willow Springs Camp
     Red Steagall, near Fort Worth

Utah
     Dan Bradshaw, northern Utah
     Max R. Godfrey, Riverside
     Bob Urry, Ogden

Washington
      Dick Warwick
, eastern Washington

Wyoming
     Terry Henderson, near Douglas
     Tina (Burke) Willis, Wheatland
     Bill Wood, Newcastle

 

Invited Poets:

Bryn Thiessen, Sundre, Alberta
Don Wudel, Calgary, Alberta
Ed Brown, Merced, California
Frank H. Carpenter, Costa Mesa, California
Dan Mount, Crescent City, California
Jesse Smith, Springville, California
Ron Chappell, Steamboat Springs, Colorado
Tom Sharpe, Fort Garland, Colorado
Barney Hill, Emmett, Idaho
Joe Young, Caldwell, Idaho
Paul Zack, Belvidere, Illinois
June Brander Gilman, Drummond, Montana
Mike Logan, Helena, Montana
Betty Lynn Grue McCarthy, Terry, Montana
Gwen Peterson, Big Timber, Montana
Sandy Seaton, Emigrant, Montana
Gary Yates, Whitefish, Montana
Rodney Nelson, Almont, North Dakota
Leslie M. Morrow, Clovis, New Mexico
Bimbo Cheney, Carlin, Nevada
Stan Lehman, Fallon, Nevada
The McCall Family, Currie, Nevada
Roger Mills, Fallon, Nevada
Paul and Dan Schmitt, Stagecoach, Nevada
Georgie Sicking Fallon, Nevada
Charlotte Thompson, Tuscarora, Nevada
Ernest Johnson, Vici, Oklahoma
Leon Flick, Plush, Oregon
Sunny Hancock, Lakeview, Oregon
Shirley A. McGilvray, Bonanza, Oregon
Steve Rone, Roseburg, Oregon
Jo and Tommi Jo Casteel, Vale, South Dakota
Dennis Gaines, Matador, Texas
Clay Linley, Spur, Texas
Buster and Tiffany McLaury, Crowell, TExas
Ray Lashley, Syracuse, Utah
Boyd Johnson, Battleground, Washington
Bill Larsen, Kaycee, Wyoming
Scott Redington, Big Horn, Wyoming

Evening Performances:

WednesdaySongs of the Sage, an evening of Cowboy music hosted by  Waddie Mitchell

John Hollis
Sourdough Slim
The Flying J Wranglers
Michael Martin Murphey

 

ThursdayHeart of the Tradition, new and old classic poetry and music hosted by Mike Logan

Sunny Hancock
Elizabeth Ebert
Joel Nelson
Don Edwards
Wallace McRae

 

FridayLife at the Cowcamp, a stage review, written by Buck Ramsey

Red Steagall
Dennis Gaines
Ramblin' Jack Elliot
Bill Larsen
Dave Stanley
The Deseret String Band (Bunkhouse Orchestra)

 

SaturdayBack at the Ranch, ranch family favorites hosted by Teresa Jordan

Jeanne & Wendy Thompson
Tom Eaton & Cain Thomas
Stella Hughes
Tim O'Brien
Marie Smith
Jo Casteel

 

SaturdaySaturday Night Special, Cowboy poetry and music from Canada to Texas

Jesse Smith
Sons of the San Joaquin
Clay Lindley
Paul Zarzyski
Bryn Theisen & Don Wudel

 

Cowboy Dances:

Texas Playboys (Tommy Allsup, Leon Rausch, Bobby Boatright, Billy Joe Foster, Tom Morrell, Larry McWhorter, Tommy Perkins)

Don Edwards and the 7 Bar Wrangler Cowboy Band (Tom Morrell, Bobby Boatright, Rich O'Brien)


1992

January  28 - February 2, 1992


Cover: "Texas Cowpunchers" by Frank Tenny Johnson, from the collection of the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art, Tulsa
 

 Program Contents

"Pioneer Hotel Becomes New Western Folklife Center Headquarters"

"Tradition, Creativity, and the Future of Ranching," by Allan Savory

"Vaquero Traditions in South Texas," by Joe S. Graham

"Spanish -- English Cowboy Lingo Glossary"

"Special Guest, Robert Swanson, Logger Poet"

"Wilbur S. Shepperson Cowboy Poetry Scholarship," by Hal Cannon (recipient:  John Dofflemyer

A Gathering of Gear, a list of Cowboy Gear Exhibitors

Exhibit description, "The Vaquero: Gear, Art, and Photography

Western Folklife Fundraisers (auction and raffle)

Schedules

Information and More

Workshops

Biographies of Featured Participants

Acknowledgements

Poetry:
"L'envoi" by Robert Swanson
"In 1991," by John Dofflemyer


Keynote Speaker: Allan Savory, Center for Holistic Resource Management 


 

Featured Participants:

California
     Frank Carpenter, Southern California

Colorado
     Virginia Bennett, Silt
      Cheryn Burns, Rocky Ford 

Idaho
      Howard Norskog
, St. Anthony
      Colen Sweeten
, Malad

Kansas
     Tom McBeth, Latham

Montana
     Wallace McRae, near Forsyth
     Paul Zarzyski, Augusta

New Mexico
      Bob Bird
, northern New Mexico

Nevada
    Stan Lehman
     Richard Smith, Carson City

North Dakota
    Bill Lowman, Sentinel Butte
    Rod Nelson, near Almont

Oklahoma
      Larry McWhorter, Pawhuska

South Dakota
      Ray Hanzlik, Mud Butte

Texas
     J. B. Allen, Whiteface
     Buck Ramsey, Amarillo

Utah
     Ray Lashley, Syracuse

Wyoming
     Sue Wallis, Laramie

Canada
     Doug Richards, Cochrane, Alberta
 

Invited Poets:

Vic Anderson, Townsend, Montana
J. W. Beeson
, Shattuck, Oklahoma
Ellie Corrigan, Challis, Idaho
Elizabeth Ebert, Lemmon, South Dakota
Leon Flick, Plush, Oregon
Dennis Gaines, Matador, Texas
Sunny Hancock, Lakeview, Oregon
Linda Hussa, Cedarville, California
Bill Jones, Lander, Wyoming
Kay Kelley, Sante Fe, New Mexico
Ross Knox, Grand Canyon, Arizona
Bill Larsen, Kaycee, Wyoming
Mike Logan, Helena, Montana
Deanna, Terri, and Katie McCall, Ely, Nevada
Phil Martin, Guymon, Oklahoma
Chuck Milner, Willow, Oklahoma
Vess Quinlan, Alamosa, Colorado
Scott Redington, Big Horn, Wyoming
Dan Schmitt, Elko, Nevada
Connie Satterthwaite, Tuscarora, Nevada
Sandy Seaton, Emigrant, Montana
Tom Sharpe, Grand Junction, Colorado
Jim Shelton, Glenwood, New Mexico
Jesse and Sandy Smith, Springville, California
Marie Smith, Somers, Montana
Gail Taylor, Buckhorn, New Mexico
Charlotte Thompson, Tuscarora, Nevada
John Walker, Homewood, California
Dick Warwick, Oakesdale, Washington
Emily Winters, Dalhart, Texas
Bill Wood, Newcastle, Wyoming

Evening Performances and Special Events:

WednesdayFor a Cowboy Has to Sing a benefit concert for the Western Folklife Center hosted by Waddie Mitchell and Michael Martin Murphey

Katie Lee
Tim Ryan
Don Edwards

ThursdayVoices in the Night, an evening of poetry and music hosted by Bill Jones

Larry McWhorter
Ray Reed
Frankie McWhorter
Vess Quinlan
Sue Wallis

FridaySpanish is the Loving Tongue, an evening of poetry, music, and roping from the Southwest, hosted by Don Edwards

Mario Baieza
Johnny Whelan
Virginia Bennett
Franciso Zamora
Los Burgenos (Armando Gutierrez, Antonio Gutierrez, Raul Gutierrez, Santos Martinez, Armando Gutierrez Jr., and Antonio Gutierrez)

SaturdayIan Tyson and Friends, an evening of Canadian music and poetry hosted by Hal Cannon

Robert Swanson
Ian Tyson

SaturdayWhen the Work's All Done, a variety show of poetry and song hosted by Gary McMahan

Mike Beck
Leon Flick
J. W. Beeson

SundayCowboy Jubilee, a family matinee of cowboy humor, stories, poetry, and song hosted by Ranger Doug

Riders in the Sky (Ranger Doug, Too Slim, and Woody Paul)
Glenn Ohrlin
Waddie Mitchell

 

Cowboy Dances 

Ian Tyson and the Chinook Arch Riders
Los Burgenos (Armando Gutierrez, Antonio Gutierrez, Raul Gutierrez, Santos Martinez, Armando Gutierrez Jr., and Antonio Gutierrez)

  


1993

January  26 - 31, 1993


Cover by Eduardo Chavez 

 Program Contents

"In Search o  Vaqueros in South Texas" by Dr. Cynthia Vidaurri

"Vaqueros and Cowboys; Two Sides of a Single Coin" by Jim Griffith

"Journal Excerpts" by Linda Hasselstrom

Wilbur S. Shepperson Cowboy Poetry Scholarship recipient:  J. B. Allen

Special Guests:  
     Luzmila and Santos Arrambide  Ogden, Utah
     Dr. Cordelia Chavez Candeleria Tempe, Arizona
     Eva Castellanoz  Nyssa, Oregon
     Dueto Durango (Gilberto and Leonore Quezada)  Denver, Colorado
     Ramiro Ramirez Uvalde, Texas
     Alejandro Solis, Sr. Orange Grove, Texas
     Cipriano Vigil El Rito, New Mexico
     Emilio Zapata Pendleton, Oregon    

Special Events (auction, workshops, films and videos)

Ranch Culture Panels

Exhibits:  "Images of the Vaquero and Charro"; "Hecho en Mexico: A Gathering of Gear"

Schedules

Guide to Locations and Special Attractions

Biographies of Featured Participants

Acknowledgements

Poetry:
"New Trails" by J. B. Allen
"Se Ve Triste el Hombre/The Man Looks Sad" by Cipriano Vigil


Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jim Griffith, Southwest Folklore Center, University of Arizona 


 

Featured Participants:

Leon Autrey, Mountainair, New Mexico
Ed Brown, Merced, California
Elizabeth Ebert, Lemmon, South Dakota
Linda Hussa, Cedarville, California
Bill Larsen, Kaycee, Wyoming
Rod McQueary, Ruby Valley, Nevada
Mela Mlekus, Winnett, Montana
Joel Nelson, Reklaw, Taxas
Glenn Ohrlin, Mountain View, Arkansas
Hal Overman, Nampa, Idaho
Tater Paschall, Fort Worth, Texas
Shadd Piehl, Minot, North Dakota
Thelma Poirier, Fir Mountain, Saskatchewan
Hank Real Bird, Garryowen, Montana
Matt Urrey, North Ogden, Utah
Jack Walther, Lamoille, Nevada

Invited Poets:

Virginia Bennett, Silt, Colorado
Walt "Bimbo" Cheney, Elko, Nevada
Peggy Godfrey, Moffat, Colorado
John Sterling Harris, Provo, Utah
Ross and Patty Knox, Grand Canyon, Arizona
Mike Lee, Peyton, Colorado
Stan Lehman, Fallon, Nevada
Mike Logan
, Helena, Montana
Tom McBeth, Latham, Kansas
Bud McKague, Peachland, British Columbia
Larry McWhorter, Fort Worth, Texas
Chuck Milner, Willow, Oklahoma
Wayne Nelson, American Falls, Idaho
Vess Quinlan, Alamosa, Colorado
Connie Satterthwaite, Tuscarora, Nevada
Georgann Sheets, Hyannis, Nebraska
Jesse Smith, Porterville, California
Marie Smith, Somers, Montana
Kent Stockton, Riverton, Wyoming
Bill Wood, Newcastle, Wyoming

Evening Performances and Special Events:

Tuesday: A Night at the Movies (John Wayne in "The Shootist")

WednesdayCowboy Music Concert, an evening of cowboy music hosted by Liz Masterson

Liz Masterson
Michael Martin Murphey
Bud and Geri Isaacs

ThursdayTribute to Will Rogers

Lance Brown

FridayClassics of the Buckaroo and Vaquero music and poetry of the Hispanic and Anglo cowboy hosted by Jim Griffith

Tish Hinojosa
Ross and Parry Knox
Randy Rieman
Linda Hussa
Santos and Luzmila Arrambide
Cipriano Vigil

SaturdayBuck Ramsey and Friends

Buck Ramsey
Lanny Fiel
Everywhere West (Joe and Donna Stephenson, Rick Marinez, Chris Stongle)

SaturdayWhen the Work's All Done, a variety show of poetry and song hosted by Gary McMahan

SaturdayCowboy Tour to Australia

Wallace McRae
Paul Zarzyski
R. W. Hampton
Waddie Mitchell

SaturdayHeavy Hand of Cowboy Humor, hosted by Leon Flick

Leon Flick
Ed Brown
Georgeann Sheets
Mike Lee
Glenn Ohrlin
Sourdough Slim

SaturdayThe Best of the Cowboy Music Jamboree, hosted by Tom Hayden

Sunday:  Ranch Family Show, hosted by Ranger Doug

Riders in the Sky (Ranger Doug, Woody Paul, and Too Slim)
Jim Haynes

 

Cowboy Dances 

Shelly and Kelly and Friends
   Shelley Rubrecht, Kelly Rubrecht, Bill Arland, Dave Young, 
   Bud and Geri Isaacs

Tamboraso de Cuxpala Banda 
   Santiago Gonzales Sr., Americo Gonzales, Santiago Gonzales Jr., 
   Pedro Rodriquez, Ines Mariscal, Ramon Mariscal, Maxel Mariscal
   Arnold Gonzales, Rigo Gonzales, Maribel Gonzales, 
   Esmeralda Gonzales 

 


This is page 2 of program information.  Page 1 is here.

Additional pages:

 

www.cowboypoetry.com

 

HOME

 What's New | Poems | Search

 Features | Events  

The BAR-D Roundup | Cowboy Poetry Week

Poetry Submissions 

Subscribe | Newsletter | Contact Us

  Join Us!

 

Authors retain copyright to their work; obtain an author's
permission before using a poem in any form.

 

CowboyPoetry.com is a project of the Center for Western and Cowboy Poetry, Inc., a Federal and California tax-exempt non-profit 501 (c) (3) organization.  

 

Site copyright information