Featured at the Bar-D Ranch

Academy of Western Artists
Trade Show and Convention
2004

Back on Home

The Latest
     What's New
     Newsletter
        Subscribe (free!)

The Big Roundup
    
Preview the book
     Order

Cowboy Poetry Collection
     Folks' poems
     Honored Guests
     Index of poems

Lariat Laureate Competition
     Information 
    Current winners

Featured Topics
    Classic Cowboy Poetry
    Newest Features
        Poets and musicians
        Cowboy poetry topics
        Programs of  interest
        Gathering reports
        In memory
   Who Knows?

Cowboy Life and Links
    Events
    Books and such
    Other sites

General Store

Link to us!
About this site
Give us a holler

Subscribe!

line.GIF (1552 bytes)

 

The 2004 Academy of Western Artists Trade Show and Convention took place July 9-13, 2004 in Fort Worth at the Doral Tesoro resort. 

There were many poets' activities, including the First Annual Cowboy Poetry/Songwriting Team Roping Challenge; Poet/Storytelling Showcases; and Workshops.

The event also included a chuckwagon cook-off; showcases by Cowboy/Western and Western Swing Entertainers, a trade show, silent auction, evening shows, and more.

The Ninth Annual Will Rogers Awards for Outstanding Achievement of Contemporary Cowboy Skills took place on the final day, July 13, 2004. 

Following is information posted before the event.

2004 Poetry Activities

First Annual Cowboy Poetry/Songwriting Team Roping Challenge

Poetry/Storytelling Showcases

Poetry Workshops

2004 Top Ten Nominations and Winners

See our reports on some previous AWA meetings and Awards Shows:

2003
2002

See our feature on the AWA Buck Ramsey Best Poetry Book Award here 
and

our feature on the AWA Will Rogers Medallion Award for outstanding publishing of Cowboy Poetry here.

Visit the AWA web site.

 


The following information was posted before the event:

First Annual Cowboy Poetry/Songwriting Team Roping Challenge
(a unique team-writing competition)

A unique and exciting competition will take place at the AWA Convention and Trade Show in Fort Worth on Monday, July 12, 2004 at 3:00 PM on the Poets' Stage in the Rio Grande Room:  The 1st Annual Cowboy Poetry/Songwriting Team Roping Challenge, where teams of poets and songwriters will compete for the championship.

Positions will be drawn immediately prior to the beginning of the event, at 2:45.

The topic is "Only a Cowboy Knows." 

Only one team member needs to be in attendance to present the resulting poem or song.  The team members must both be AWA members.  Any team member at the event must have paid the full registration fee for the AWA Convention and Trade Show (see the AWA web site for a convention registration form: www.awa-awards.org)

Prizes include champion hand made buckles for first place teams, silver scarf slides/belt pins for second place winners, and a cash purse.

Sign up is closed now.  You can view the roster at www.awa-awards.org and below:

Poets

Tom Hatton and Donna Hatton
Andy Nelson and Don Kennington
Pat Richardson and Yvonne Hollenbeck
Charles Williams and Doc Stovall
Jane Morton and
Dick Morton
Scott Hill Bumgardner and Rod Nichols
Linda Kirkpatrick and Grady Lee
Rusty Feathers and
T. J. Casey
Lanny Joe Burnett and Carl Condray
Jim R. Anderson and Cody Anderson

Songwriting:

Scott R. Taylor and Woody Woodruff
T. J. Casey
and Andy Nelson 
Ken Raba and
Yvonne Hollenbeck 
Pat Richardson and Kip Calahan
Doc Stovall and Charles Williams
Curly Musgrave and Belinda Gail
Jim Jones and Rick Huff
Grady Lee and
Linda Kirkpatrick
Les Buffham and
Linda Kirkpatrick
Paul Kelly and Melissa Kelly
Jim R. Anderson and Cody Anderson
Rod Nichols and Misslette

The topic was announced June 18 by email to those registered and also posted on the AWA site (www.awa-awards.org), www.Cowboypoetry.com, and at SilverCreek Books and Music (www.silvercreekmusic.com).  To ensure that no one knew the theme until the announcement, Brian Woodrome of SilverCreek Books and Music independently came up with three themes.  He sent
those to Margo Metegrano of CowboyPoetry.com the day before the topic was announced, and she choose one as the topic.

The short version of the procedure:

- Find a songwriting or poet partner
- Sign up
- The theme is announced June 18
- Create a song or poem (5 minute limit)
- Pay $20 cash per team at Ft. Worth
- Win big (prizes and cash) in Ft. Worth


RULES


TEAM
Each team will consist of two people who will both participate in the writing and creation of a poem or song based on the theme provided.  Only one team member needs to be present.  That team member must be an AWA member and have paid the full registration fee for the AWA Convention and Trade Show.

OFFICIALS
There will be two judges; a flag judge and a barrier judge.  The judges will be responsible for enforcing the rules.

There will be one timer, who is in charge of starting and stopping the time clock and blowing the whistle when the five (5) minute time limit is up.

A team of score keepers will be selected to score the event according to specific guidelines set before them by the committee.  The top score and low score will be discarded, and the remaining scores will be averaged.

GENERAL RULES
There will be two divisions, Poetry and Song.  The "Poetry Division" will consist of a poem written by the team and can be performed by one or both of the team members.  The "Song Division" will consist of a song, with words and melody written by the team and can be performed by one or both of the team members.

No entries will be taken after the deadline of June 15, 2004.  Entries received after 12 teams have signed up in a division will be put on a waiting list and teams will be added in the order signup was received in the event of another team's cancellation.

Individuals can enter twice, however, they must be entered with different partners and must switch ends (for example, Joe and Mavis enter as  a team and write a poem;  Mavis and Shorty enter as a team and write a song). Individuals can only perform one time (for example, Joe and Mavis write a poem; Mavis performs the poem.  Mavis and Shorty write a song, but Mavis has already performed so Shorty, who can't sing for sour apples, has to perform the song)

Positions will be drawn immediately prior to the beginning of the event, at 2:45 on Monday, July 12 at the Poets' Stage at the AWA meeting. 

Each team will have five (5) minutes to perform their poem or song.  Time will begin when the first word is uttered, at which time the flag judge will signal the timer to begin the time clock; and a whistle will blow when the five (5) minutes are up.  Using less than five minutes is all right, however, exceeding the time limit will result in a disqualification.

The Barrier Judge will assist in decisions pertaining to disqualifications.

Announcement of winners and awards presentation will be held at a time and place announced at a time and place designated by the committee.

Disqualification can happen based on the following reasons:
   a.  failure to comply with theme
   b. use of obscene or distasteful material
   c. exceeding time limit
   d. ropers cannot crossfire

Failure to perform by teams entered will be excused only in the case of a death in the family (and it is your own), or a proper Vet release.

Entry fee of $20.00 per team payable in cash at event.  (Payback will be made in cash)

Total jackpot will be paid back as follows:
     1st place team - 40%
     2nd place team - 30%
     3rd place team - 20%
     4th place team - 10%

Additional prizes, including championship buckles, will be awarded and will be on display.

GOOD LUCK!

Showcases

Poets and storytellers will appear on showcases Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and Tuesday. Each poet/storyteller segment will be 12 minutes.  

Signup is open to any member registered for the AWA Convention and Trade show.  See the AWA web site for details: http://www.awa-awards.org.  

There will be three stages (that includes one open mike) every day, all day.

The showcases and open mike will be open to a public audience.

Poets' Workshops

There will be workshops for poets on Monday, July 12, 2004 and Tuesday, July 13, 2004.  Panelists will get the discussions started, and there will be much audience participation and sharing of information and experience.

Following is the tentative schedule:

Monday, July 12, 2004

9:15 -  11:45   Writing Better Cowboy Poetry
Presented by Doris Daley 

1:00 - 2:30   Creating Better Cowboy Poetry Books and Recordings
Pat Richardson  "Getting Your Material Together and Preparing a Book"
Yvonne Hollenbeck  "Working With a Printer/Publisher"
Mike Puhallo "Producing a Marketable CD"
Jane Morton  "Promoting and Selling Your Book"

(2:45: Draw for the First Annual Cowboy Poetry/Songwriting Team Roping Challenge. Competition starts at 3:00)

 

Tuesday, July 13, 2004

10:45 - 11:45  Improving Your Performance on Stage
Presented by Donna Hatton and Charles Williams


Will Rogers Awards Nominations and Winners

  Congratulations to the Academy of Western Artists (AWA) Will Rogers Awards winners, announced at the Awards Show in Ft. Worth on July 13, 2004.  The Cowboy Poetry awards went to:

TOP FEMALE POET...our Honored Guest Doris Daley
TOP MALE POET...
our Honored Guest Andy Hedges
BEST COWBOY POETRY ALBUM... our Honored Guest Dennis Gaines for Son Of A Gun Stew
BEST COWBOY POETRY BOOK (Buck Ramsey Award)... our Special Guest Red Steagall for his book, Born To This Land (with photographer Skeeter Hagler)

A special presentation honored the Will Rogers Medallion Book Award winners: our Honored Guests Dee Strickland Johnson (Buckshot Dot) for Arizona Herstory: Tales from Her Storied Past, Pat Richardson for Pat Richardson Unhobbled, and Carole Jarvis for Time Not Measured by a Clock; past Lariat Laureate Jane Morton for Turning to Face the Wind; Lynn Messermith for Ground Tied; and our Special Guest Red Steagall for Born to this Land.

Recognition of Outstanding Merit/Excellence in Printing and Publication was awarded to Cowboy Miner Publications, Phoenix, Arizona; Pine Hill Press, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; and Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, Texas.

Some of the winners in other categories were:

WESTERN MUSIC-MALE...our Special Western Music Guest Brenn Hill
WESTERN MUSIC-FEMALE
...Belinda Gail
WESTERN MUSIC-YODELER...our Special Western Music Guest Wylie Gustafson
WESTERN MUSIC- DUO/GROUP
...Sisters of the Silver Sage
WESTERN MUSIC-ALBUM/CD...Joni Harms, "Let's Put the Western Back in Country"

WESTERN SWING-MALE...Dave Alexander 
WESTERN SWING-MALE...Christine Mims
WESTERN SWING-DUO/GROUP...Desperadoes
WESTERN SWING-INSTRUMENTALIST...Bobby Flores
WESTERN SWING-ALBUM/CD...Ginny Mac, "Sweet Sentimental Dreams"


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
...Sons of the San Joaquin
RISING STAR
...Kata Hay
STORYTELLER-HUMOR (Skinny Rowland Humor Award)... R.J. Vandygriff

A story and photos about the event are forthcoming.  See the entire list at the AWA web site. 


 

  On June 4, 2004 the Academy of Western Artists announced the Top Five finalists for the Will Rogers Awards.  Winners will be announced at the Awards Show in Ft. Worth on July 13, 2004, which follows the AWA Convention and Trade Show.  Read more about all of that here at CowboyPoetry.com and on the AWA web site.  


COWBOY POETRY-MALE
Trey Allen
Les Buffham
Andy Hedges
Don Kennington
Waddie Mitchell

COWBOY POETRY-FEMALE
Doris Daley
Yvonne Hollenbeck
Dee Strickland Johnson (Buckshot Dot)
Jane Morton
Georgie Sicking

COWBOY POETRY BOOK
Doris Daley, Rhyme & Reason
Carole Jarvis, Time Not Measured By A Clock
Dee Strickland Johnson (Buckshot Dot), Arizona Herstory
Pat Richardson, Pat Richardson Unhobbled
Red Steagall/Skeeter Hagler, Born To This Land

COWBOY POETRY ALBUM
Dakota Cowboy Poets (Rod Nelson, Jess Howard, Elizabeth Ebert, Yvonne Hollenbeck) Where The Buffalo Rhyme
Doris Daley, Poetry In Motion
Dennis Gaines, Son Of A Gun Stew
Yvonne Hollenbeck/Jim Thompson, Reflections Of The West
Woody Woodruff, Worldwide Unknown Poet

STORYTELLER-HUMOR
Les Buffham
Jim Easterbrook
Dennis Gaines
Glen Ohrlin
R.J. Vandygriff

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Wylie Gustafson
R.W. Hampton
Brenn Hill
Sons of the San Joaquin
Dave Stamey
 

RISING STAR
Donny Blanz
T.J. Casey
Kata Hay
Matt Johnston
Kacey Musgraves


WESTERN MUSIC-MALE
R.W. Hampton
Brenn Hill
Curly Musgrave
Dan Roberts
Dave Stamey

WESTERN MUSIC-FEMALE
Kip Calahan
Belinda Gail
Tammy Gislason
Joni Harms
Jean Prescott


WESTERN MUSIC-YODELER
Ranger Doug
Tammy Gislason
Wylie Gustafson
Jean Prescott
Terri Taylor


WESTERN MUSIC- DUO/GROUP
Curly Musgrave/Belinda Gail
Riders in the Sky
Sisters of the Silver Sage
Sons of the San Joaquin
Wallace Family


WESTERN MUSIC-SONG
Donnie Blanz/Melinda R. Bailey
"Paint Her Real"
Kip Calahan "What Cowboy Means"
Belinda Gail/Curly Musgrave/Jack Hannah "Prairie Girl"
R.W. Hampton (Cindy Walker) "Troubadour"
Joni Harms/Wood Newton "Let's Put The Western Back In Country

WESTERN MUSIC-ALBUM/CD
Kip Calahan
-Cowboys, Cowgirls, Roundups and Rodeos
Don Edwards-Last of the Troubadours
Belinda Gail/Curly Musgrave-When Trails Meet
Joni Harms-Let's Put The Western Back In Country
Riders in the Sky-Silver Jubilee

WESTERN SWING-MALE
Dave Alexander
Ray Benson
Craig Chambers
Billy Mata
Syd Masters

WESTERN SWING-FEMALE
Suzy Bogguss
Joni Harms
Trudy Fair
Ginny Mac
Christine Mims


WESTERN SWING-DUO/GROUP
Dave Alexander/Legends of Western Swing
Cowjazz
Ted Scanlon/Desperados
Hot Club of Cowtown
Billy Mata/Texas Tradition

WESTERN SWING-SONG
Craig Chambers (Dan Roberts/Tricia Walker)
"Just Between You and Me"
Bobby Flores "One More Time"
Ginny Mac "Dancin' On The A"
Jody Nix "Play Me Something I Can Swing To"
River Road Boys (Cindy Walker/Shelley Lee Alley, Jr.) "We're Proud Dubya's
From Texas"

WESTERN SWING-ALBUM
Asleep At The Wheel
- "Asleep At The Wheel Remembers The Alamo"
Hot Club of Cowtown- "Hot Club Live At The Continental
Ginny Mac- "Sweet Sentimental Dreams"
Christine Mims- "Perfect For A Rainy Day"
Quebe Sisters- "Texas Fiddles"

WESTERN SWING INSTRUMENTALIST
Chris Booher
Bobby Flores
Hoot Hester
Tommy Nash
Rich O'Brien

DISK JOCKEY/RADIO STATION 
TBA

See the entire list at the AWA web site. 


 

  Previously, in May 2004, the Academy of Western Artists announced the Top Ten finalists for the Will Rogers Awards. There was one more round of voting by AWA members, to choose the Top Five in each category (listed above). Winners will be announced at the Awards Show in Ft. Worth on July 13, 2004, which follows the AWA Convention and Trade Show.  Read more about all of that here at CowboyPoetry.com and on the AWA web site.  

Congratulations to the Top Ten finalists in the Cowboy Poetry categories:

Cowboy Poetry-Female:  Sally Harper Bates, Doris Daley, Elizabeth Ebert, Yvonne Hollenbeck, Carole Jarvis, Dee Strickland Johnson (Buckshot Dot), Jane Morton, Georgie Sicking, Ann Sochat, and Rhonda Sedgwick Stearns

Cowboy Poetry-Male:  Trey Allen, J. W. Beeson, Les Buffham, Andy Hedges, Don Kennington, Mike Logan, Waddie Mitchell, Pat Richardson, Red Steagall and Woody Woodruff

Cowboy Poetry Book:  Doris Daley, Rhyme & Reason; Glen Enloe, Don't Ever Sell Your Saddle, Debra Coppinger Hill, Common Sense, Men and Horses; Carole Jarvis, Time Not Measured By A Clock; Dee Strickland Johnson (Buckshot Dot), Arizona Herstory; Lyn Messersmith, Ground Tied; Jane Morton, Turning To Face The Wind; Pat Richardson, Pat Richardson Unhobbled; Mary Jean Rishein, Naturally Raised; and Red Steagall/Skeeter Hagler, Born To This Land.

Cowboy Poetry Album:  Dakota Cowboy Poets (Rod Nelson, Jess Howard, Elizabeth Ebert, Yvonne Hollenbeck) Where The Buffalo Rhyme; Doris Daley, Poetry In Motion; Dennis Gaines, Son Of A Gun Stew, Joe Herrington, Men Of Honor; Yvonne Hollenbeck/Jim Thompson, Reflections Of The West; Andy Nelson, Land Mines; Rod Nichols, Yep, A Little More of Texas; Lloyd Shelby, I Remember; David Williams, Preserving Memories; and Woody Woodruff, Worldwide Unknown Poet

...and to other featured BAR-D poets and musicians who are finalists in other categories: 

Storyteller/Humor: Les Buffham, Dennis Gaines, Chris Issacs, and Kent Rollins
Entertainer of the Year: Wylie Gustafson and Brenn Hill
Rising Star: T.J. Casey
Western Swing-Male: Wylie Gustafson
Western Music-Male: T.J. Casey, Don Edwards, Wylie Gustafson, Brenn Hill
     and Curly Musgrave
Western Music-Female: Tammy Gislason
Western Music Yodeler: Tammy Gislason and Wylie Gustafson
Western Music Duo/Group: Curly Musgrave & Belinda Gail and New West
Western Music Song: Belinda Gail/Curly Musgrave/Jack Hannah, "Prairie Girl"; Curly Musgrave/Pat Richardson, "Boys, It's  Roundup Time"
Western Swing - Instrumentalist: Raul Reynoso
Western Music Album/CD:
Don Edwards, Last of the Troubadours; 
     Belinda Gail
/Curly Musgrave, When Trails Meet;and Curly Musgrave, Heritage
Disc Jockey:  Joe Baker, KNMB, NM; Andy & Jim Nelson, WY; Jim Thompson, KBHB, SD; and Tommy Tucker, KRLC, ID

...and to all the finalists.  See the entire list at the AWA web site. 

 

 

 

 

www.cowboypoetry.com

 

HOME

 What's New | Poems | Search

 Features | Events  

The BAR-D Roundup | Cowboy Poetry Week

Poetry Submissions 

Subscribe | Newsletter | Contact Us

  Join Us!

 

Authors retain copyright to their work; obtain an author's
permission before using a poem in any form.

 

CowboyPoetry.com is a project of the Center for Western and Cowboy Poetry, Inc., a Federal and California tax-exempt non-profit 501 (c) (3) organization.  

Site copyright information